Welcome to the Carsington Bird Club website, containing information about the club, Carsington Water, latest bird sightings and much more!

kinkystreams.net
Jun 232018
 

Please read the important statement below.

Data Privacy Policy

Carsington Bird Club (CBC) respects the privacy of its membership and is committed to protecting any and all personal data held.

Responsibility for overseeing data is taken by the Managing Committee and the Officers of the Club.

Data Held

– Identity Data includes title, first name, last name and user name (if different).

– Contact Data includes postal address, email address, and telephone numbers.

Data is collected when a individual(s) applies for membership of the Club and is amended / updated as necessary, usually on annual renewal.

Name and email address is collected on any individual submitting sightings to the Club’s online website www.carsingtonbirdclub.co.uk (see also “ Privacy “ statement on CBC’s website).

Use of Personal Data

– As a Register of  membership of Carsington Bird Club.

– For Communication purposes which typically involves a regular activity/news Bulletin ?and Annual Report or to contact individuals about their sightings, if required.

– As a Record of subscriptions paid and donations to the Club’s finances.

 – The club may use personal information to alert membership to the expiry of subscriptions.

CBC do not use any personal information for marketing, promoting or advertising the Club.

CBC do not sell, share or divulge members personal data with any outside organisation or third party, nor do we share such data within the Club’s membership (other than the Managing Committee) without the express consent of the individual.

Security

All data is stored on private computer equipment which is protected by appropriate security software.

Data Removal

Data is deleted when any individual ceases their Membership of the Club.

Rights

Under the European Union’s General Data Protection Act (GDPR), individuals have a number of important rights.

A summary of your rights in relation to the personal data we hold is given as:

a. The right to be informed..

– A copy of the Club’s Privacy Policy will be provided to individuals at the time we collect their data. ie. On becoming a Member.

b. The right of access

– This gives the individual the right to obtain a copy of their personal data.

c. The right to rectification.

– This gives the individual the right to have inaccurate personal data rectified or ?completed if incomplete.

d. The right to erasure in certain circumstances.

e. The right to complain to the regulatory body.

f. The right to object to processing.

– An individual may be able to limit the way an organisation uses their data.

g. The right to data portability.

h. The right to withdraw consent.

It is suggested that for further information reference should be made to official documentation from the bodies involved, which for the UK is the Information Commissioners Office. https://ico.org.uk

Contact

Any concerns regarding this Policy should be made to one of CBC’s Managing Committee / Officers.

 Tagged with:
fapadultgames.com

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close